Ethiopia Visa Requirements

Check if you need an eVisa to travel to Ethiopia

The Ethiopian Tourist Visa is a single-entry electronic visa issued by the Ethiopian government to visitors who wish to travel to Ethiopia for tourism or non-business purposes.

Eligibility

Citizens of all countries who have a permanent residence permit and/or nationality in one of the countries are eligible for an Ethiopian e-VISA.

The nationalities are:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States, China.

Evisa countries Ethiopia

Requirements

Travellers applying for a tourist visa must be in possession of a valid travel document / passport / residence permit for at least six months from the planned date of entry.

Applicants who claim to have a permanent residence permit in one of the eligible countries must download a valid residence permit document.
If the applicant applies for a conference visa, he or she will be required to provide additional information by e-mail about the conference and the local host company.

Processing time

Normally, the processing time for a tourist visa is 3 days. Travellers must therefore submit their request at least 3 days before their expected arrival date.

Duration and validity

The single-entry tourist visa is valid for 30 or 90 days (depending on the applicant’s preference) from the expected date of arrival in Ethiopia. The conference visa is a 30 (thirty) day single-entry visa that is valid from the expected date of entry into Ethiopia.

It is prohibited to remain in Ethiopia beyond the period of validity of the visa. Travellers may request an extension before the visa expires by visiting the headquarters of the Main Department of Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia) in person.

Fee income

  • For a single-entry visa valid for up to 30 days, the fee is 99 USD.
  • For a single-entry visa valid for up to 90 days, the fee is USD 119.
  • For a single-entry conference visa valid for up to 30 days, the fee is USD 99.

Applicants must complete the online payment.

Note: Travellers who cannot complete their visa application online for any reason can still apply for an arrival visa, provided they are eligible. Eligibility for the e-Visa applies in the same way to Visa-On-Arrival.